T&G GLOBAL Privacy Policy

Effective as of: 25 MAY 2017

Websites (“Sites”) and applications (“Apps”) made available by T&G Global Limited and/or one or more of its subsidiaries or affiliates (individually and collectively, “T&G”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are controlled and/or maintained by T&G.

By visiting our Sites and Apps, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy (Privacy Policy).

At T&G, we recognize concerns about the information you provided to us and how we treat that information. T&G respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the Personal Information that it collects by taking appropriate measures to ensure the accuracy, integrity and security of such information and to only permit appropriate access to it, in accordance with relevant laws and regulations, including (where applicable) the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

Personal Information:

  • Is information that relates to living individuals and which can be identified from the data or from other information which is in the possession of, or likely to become into the possession of T&G;
  • Does not include data concerning a company, a partnership or an association;
  • Need not to be sensitive or secret to require protection under this policy.

In this Privacy Policy we have outlined what Personal Information may be collected on our Sites or through our Apps, why we collect it, how it may be used, how we safeguard it, who we might share it and what options you have in relation to updating or asking us to delete your Personal Information.

Our promise to you:

  • When we need your Personal Information we always explain the purpose(s) for which it is collected and we will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose(s) without asking you first;
  • We do not retain your Personal Information longer than is required for the purpose(s) for which it is collected;
  • Your Personal Information will only be accessible by persons we authorise to access it;
  • You can ask to review or update the Personal Information that we hold about you;
  • Unless required by law or regulation, we will only share your Personal Information with third parties in accordance with the purpose(s) for which it was collected or otherwise with your explicit consent;
  • We will use all reasonable endeavours when selecting and engaging third parties with whom we will disclose your Personal Information and we will hold them accountable to the same data protection and privacy standards we meet ourselves;
  • We will actively monitor external threats and will endeavour to act quickly and transparently to protect your Personal Information;
  • We understand that technology develops rapidly and we will continuously monitor and enhance the measures we have implemented to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized and accidental loss or disclosure.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through our Sites, Apps or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This Privacy Policy is subject to the terms and conditions posted on our Sites and/or provided in conjunction with our Apps (“Terms and Conditions”) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) or other applicable local law. Please review this Privacy Policy each time you visit our Sites or use our Apps to ensure that you have read and agree with the current policy, as it may be amended without notice. The date of our Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of the document. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our Sites. Your use of our Sites or Apps constitutes your agreement to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy.


Your Personal Information and How We Use It

We respect the privacy of all our online guests. Our Sites, Apps and underlying infrastructure recognize and record certain information about visitors and users. The nature of the information collected may include the type of browser used, the type of operating system of your computer or other Internet access device, the domain name or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of the visitor’s / user’s Internet service provider, the Site/App pages visited by users, the actions taken on said pages, and the character and duration of Site/App usage. In addition, our Apps will recognize and record all data that you input into it.

In the instance where users provide additional Personal Information during their use of the Site or App (for example by logging in), this Personal Information may be stored alongside the aforementioned information and all subsequently collected information. This information (both personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable) may be used for the purposes of improving our Sites and Apps, improving our business, troubleshooting issues, supporting our customers/users and any other use that we deem necessary for the effective delivery of services to our end-users and our customers. The collection of information for these purposes may be facilitated by our Apps and Sites directly or by using external third-party services including, but not limited to: Google Universal Analytics, Mixpanel Analytics, Session Recording Tools, etc.

Non-Personal Information gathered by our Sites during regular browsing (i.e. not signed in) may be used to help analyse Site traffic and improve our services. We may also aggregate such information to create statistical data and we may share that information (or its non-aggregated form) with potential advertisers, partners, affiliates and other third parties. At no point, however, do we access any personally identifiable facts in this process. We do not collect personally identifiable information from visitors to our Sites or users of our Apps unless it is provided to us voluntarily and knowingly.


How We Safeguard your Personal Information

T&G has and will endeavour to maintain the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful damage or destruction, accidental loss, theft, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, access or use. We endeavour to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk represented by the nature of Personal Information being protected and purpose(s) for which it is being collected.

Personal Information may only be accessed by T&G employees, contractors and agents on a need-to-know basis, for the purpose(s) for which the Personal Information has been collected and only in support of legitimate business purposes.

Please be advised, however, that while we strive to do everything reasonably possible to protect your Personal Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your Personal Information where our security measures have been breached.  Consider this when making your Personal information available to us.


Who We Might Share Personal Information With

We will not sell your Personal Information and the operation of our business does not rely on such action. Your Personal Information may be transferred to other companies within T&G’s group of companies, or other third-parties that help us deliver our services to you. These companies might be located in other countries and may be subject to different laws.

We will not share your Personal Information with third parties unless one of the following conditions or reasons apply:

  • You have provided your consent. We will ask for your consent before sharing any of your Personal Information. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • For external processing. We may provide your Personal Information to other companies within the T&G group of companies or to other trusted business partners who process data for us or provide services on our behalf. They will only be entitled to use the Personal Information in accordance with our instructions and, at all times, in compliance with all relevant Data Protection Legislation.
  • For legal purposes; We may transfer your Personal Information to Government authorities as required or allowed to by applicable law.
  • Further Disclosures: We reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to protect or defend the legal rights or property of T&G, our Sites or Apps and the users of them; or in an emergency to protect the health and safety of our Site’s or App’s users or the general public.


Cookies

In addition to the information described above, we may also send you “cookies.” Cookies are small text files from a website that are stored on your hard drive. These small text files make using a website or App more convenient by saving your passwords and preferences for you. Cookies may contain Personal Information. We may analyse the information derived from these cookies and match such information with data provided by you or another party. We may provide our analysis and certain non-Personal Information to potential partners, advertisers (who may use this information to provide advertisements or other information tailored to your interests) or other third parties, but we will not disclose any Personal Information, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

You have the option of deciding whether or not to accept a cookie by resetting your browser to notify you whenever a cookie is being sent to your hard drive. You may also delete a cookie manually from your hard drive. Please note, however, that some parts of our Sites or use of our Apps may not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse to accept a cookie or choose to disable your cookies settings.


Other Sites

Our Sites and Apps may contain links to other websites that are not controlled or maintained by T&G. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by these other websites. We encourage you to note when you leave our Sites or move from our App to a third-party website and to read the privacy statements of such other websites before submitting any Personal Information. In addition, our Sites and Apps may link to websites owned or operated by subsidiaries or companies affiliated with T&G (“Affiliated Sites”). Please note that the Affiliated Sites may also be subject to the terms of use and policies posted on those sites.


Transfer of Assets

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or substantially all of our assets, Personal Information, non-Personal Information, and any other information that we have collected about the users of our Sites and Apps may be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.


Contact Information

If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to review, amend or delete any Personal Information you have provided to us or if you wish to modify the permission you have given us regarding use of your Personal Information, you can contact us.